Who Can Study?


RELATED LINKS

Who Can Study?

Visa Category

Permitted to study fulltime

Permitted to study part time

F-1 visa Fulltime study required No
F-2 visa No Yes (max 15 hours a week)
B-1/B-2 visa already in the U.S. No No
Visa Waiver already in the U.S. No No
L-1 With permission of employer With permission of employer
L-2 Yes Yes
H-1B With permission of employer With permission of employer
H-4 Yes Yes
0 Yes Yes
Parolee Yes Yes
U.S. Permanent Resident Yes Yes
U.S. Citizen Yes Yes

Please Note: 

  • You are advised not to enter the United States as a tourist if you intend to study.
  • You cannot enter the U.S. on a B-2 (tourist) visa and expect to change to F-1 visa status after you arrive. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services will likely deny this request and you will have to leave the U.S. to obtain a proper visa.
  • You cannot enter the U.S. on a visa waiver and change F-1 status after your arrival. Persons who enter the U.S. on a visa waiver are not eligible for change of status in the U.S.